CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R03516

Mr. Justine Bacani
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.
6400 Katella Ave.
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of a Combination Meter Cover and a Combination Meter Window Plate from Japan

Dear Mr. Bacani:

In your letter dated March 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

The items are parts codes 81133 and 81156.

You state: “These items are used in automobiles. The plate, combination meter window is a plastic case that acts as a housing for the printed circuit board and combined fuel/water gauge, tachometer and speedometer/odometer module. The glass, combination meter, also of plastic fits onto the top of this case and acts as a dust cover.”

They are similar for classification purposes to the items in Headquarters Ruling Letter 962895 JAS, 1-3-00.

The applicable subheading for the 81133 and 81156 will be 9029.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of speedometers and tachometers. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division